Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-06-04T14:40:00+01:00

Privacy Policy

Version: 1.0

Date: 04/06/2018

Introduction

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who we are

We are MetaMetrics Ltd. Our website address is: http://metametrics.co.uk. Our address is 86 Shirehampton Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 2DR. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at contact@metametrics.co.uk or by telephone on 01666 820010.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When you get in touch with us via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on your consent which you are asked to provide at the point when we ask you to provide your personal data.

Cookies

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

When you use our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing blog articles

Tools are provided to enable you to share our blogs on other websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. These websites may collect personal data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. For more information about what personal data these websites collect from you and how they use it you should contact the relevant third party.

White papers and similar materials

When you download a White Paper from our site, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to understand what your interests are in relation to the services we provide and the industry in which we operate. We may also email you several times after your download to follow up on your interest. We will do this based on your consent which you are asked to provide at the point of download. You may decline to provide your consent, in which case you will not be able to download the White Paper or similar material.

Analytics

 

What we do with any personal data we collect from you

The following applies to any personal data we may collect from you via our website using one or more of the methods described above.

For information about what third parties do with personal data they collect from you via our website (see the sections on Embedded content from other websites and Sharing blog articles, above), where they store it and for how long they retain it, you should contact the relevant third party.

Who we share your data with

In general we do not share your personal data with any third parties. The one exception is where we may engage a third party to process your personal data on our behalf. In this case, we act as the ‘Controller’ of your personal data and our contractor acts as the ‘Processor’. Any third party data processors we engage in this way are bound by explicit contract with us to use your data only for the purpose for which we collect it, to ensure that it is adequately secured, not to disseminate it without express permission from us, and to ensure that we can facilitate your rights as a data subject (see the section Your rights as a data subject, below) insofar as they apply to any personal data we may collect. Details of any third party processors we engage are available on request using the contact information in the Who we are section, above.

How long we retain your data

Personal data that is provided through any of our contact forms, or at the point of downloading a White Paper or similar from our website, are kept indefinitely (or, in the case of personal data processed on the basis of your consent, until you choose to revoke your consent) for the purposes of understanding your potential needs and/or interests as a potential or existing client, and seeking to meet those needs by making you aware of relevant services we provide.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Our servers are based within the EEA. Therefore any personal data which we may collect from you does not pass out of the EEA.

 

Additional information

The following applies to any personal data we may collect from you via our website using one or more of the methods described above.

For information about what third parties do with personal data they collect from you via our website (see the sections on Embedded content from other websites and Sharing blog articles, above), how they protect it and what automated decision making/profiling, if any, they do with your personal data, and to exercise your rights as a data subject in relation to any personal data they may collect, you should contact the relevant third party.

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who we are section of this policy, above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.